Compare 2026 Ford Explorer

2026 Explorer vs. Highlander, Pilot & Traverse:
Whitesboro, TX

2026 Explorer Overview

Whitesboro families cross shopping the 2026 Ford Explorer against the Toyota Highlander, Honda Pilot, and Chevrolet Traverse are comparing four capable three row SUVs, and the Explorer stands out with the strongest available engine in the group, a 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 making 400 horsepower, along with the segment's only factory off-road Tremor trim. The Highlander counters with a hybrid option rated near 35 mpg combined, the Pilot counters with the roomiest third row for adults, and the Traverse counters with the most third-row seating flexibility. All four tie at a 5,000-pound maximum towing rating, so the real differences show up in power, seating, efficiency, and trim variety rather than towing capability. Holiday Ford can walk through which of those differences matters most for a specific family.

2026 Explorer Side-by-Side Specs

Spec 2026 Explorer Highlander Pilot Traverse
Top engine output Up to 400 hp / 415 lb-ft (3.0L EcoBoost V6) 265 hp / 310 lb-ft (2.4L turbo I4); Hybrid 243 hp combined 285 hp / 262 lb-ft (3.5L V6) 328 hp / 326 lb-ft (2.5L turbo I4)
Max towing 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs (with tow package) 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs
Seating capacity Up to 7 Up to 8 Up to 8 Up to 8
Best available MPG 20 city / 29 hwy (2.3L RWD) 21 city / 28 hwy gas; up to 35 combined hybrid 19 city / 27 hwy 20 city / 26 hwy (FWD)
Starting MSRP $40,160 $45,270 $42,395 $42,795
Warranty 3 yr/36,000 mi basic; 5 yr/60,000 mi powertrain 3 yr/36,000 mi basic; 5 yr/60,000 mi powertrain 3 yr/36,000 mi basic; 5 yr/60,000 mi powertrain 3 yr/36,000 mi basic; 5 yr/60,000 mi powertrain

2026 Explorer Head-to-Head Basics & Shopping Overview

The Explorer's biggest edge in this shortlist is power, since its available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 makes 400 horsepower, well ahead of the Traverse's 328, the Pilot's 285, and the Highlander's 265. It is also the only one of the four offered with a factory off-road Tremor trim. The Highlander counters with a hybrid option rated near 35 mpg combined, and the Pilot and Traverse both offer roomier third-row and cargo configurations for families needing to seat eight. Holiday Ford can walk through real inventory to show how those differences feel in person.

All four names are well established in the three row SUV segment, with the Highlander and Pilot both known for Toyota and Honda's long-running reliability reputations. The Explorer carries Ford's long history as the SUV that popularized the segment, along with a wide local dealer and service network. The Traverse has built a following on interior space and value pricing within the Chevrolet lineup. Reputation alone rarely settles a purchase decision, since real-world fit depends heavily on seating needs, budget, and how the vehicle will actually be used.

The 2026 Explorer starts at $40,160, the lowest starting price of the four, ahead of the Pilot's $42,395, the Traverse's $42,795, and the Highlander's $45,270. Toyota dropped its lower-priced Highlander LE trim for 2026 and made all-wheel drive standard, which pushed the Highlander's starting price up noticeably. That gives the Explorer a meaningful price advantage at the entry level within this shortlist. Trim and options still move all four prices substantially, so the starting figure is only the beginning of a real comparison.

The Explorer offers the lowest starting price in this group along with the highest available horsepower, which is a strong value case for buyers who want power without paying the most upfront. The Pilot and Traverse both offer seating for eight versus the Explorer's seven, which may matter more than horsepower for larger families. The Highlander's hybrid efficiency can offset its higher starting price over time in fuel savings. Value ultimately depends on whether a family prioritizes power and price or seating capacity and efficiency.

The Explorer spans Active, ST-Line, and Platinum trims plus the new off-road focused Tremor and performance oriented ST, giving Whitesboro families a spread from efficient daily driver to trail-ready SUV. The Highlander now runs XLE through Platinum, all with standard all-wheel drive following its 2026 lineup changes, plus a separate Hybrid lineup. The Pilot spans Sport through Elite, including the off-road oriented TrailSport. The Traverse spans LS through High Country, including sport-styled RS and off-road Z71 trims. All four brands offer some kind of off-road or sport variant, though the Explorer's Tremor and the Pilot's TrailSport lean hardest into that positioning.

Only the Highlander currently offers a factory hybrid in this comparison, pairing a 2.5-liter four cylinder with electric motors for a combined 243 horsepower and up to 35 mpg combined. The Explorer, Pilot, and Traverse all rely on gas-only turbocharged engines for now. That makes the Highlander Hybrid the clear choice for a Whitesboro family prioritizing fuel efficiency above power or towing. Buyers who want the Explorer's power advantage will need to accept its lower fuel economy relative to the Highlander Hybrid.

The Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse all offer seating for up to eight passengers, while the Explorer tops out at seven. Among the three eight-passenger options, the Pilot has the roomiest third row for adults based on published legroom figures, while the Traverse offers the most cargo space behind the third row. Families who regularly fill all three rows with adults or teenagers should weigh this seating gap heavily against the Explorer. Families who rarely use a full third row may find the Explorer's other advantages outweigh the one extra seat.

Start with how many passengers the vehicle needs to seat regularly, since the Pilot and Traverse both offer more third-row room than the Explorer. If power and price matter more, the Explorer's V6 and lower starting price stand out. If fuel efficiency is the priority, the Highlander Hybrid is the clear choice among these four. A test drive of each with the actual passengers who will use the third row is the most reliable way to settle a close call.

2026 Explorer vs. Highlander: Performance & Capability

The Toyota Highlander counters with a hybrid option rated near 35 mpg combined and standard all-wheel drive across its now AWD-only 2026 lineup, along with seating for up to eight passengers versus the Explorer's seven.

The 2026 Explorer answers with a substantial horsepower advantage, reaching up to 400 horsepower with its available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 versus the Highlander's 265-horsepower turbo four-cylinder, plus a lower starting price of $40,160 versus the Highlander's $45,270.

2026 Explorer vs. Highlander

The Explorer's available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 produces up to 400 horsepower, well ahead of the Highlander's standard 2.4-liter turbo four-cylinder at 265 horsepower. Even the Explorer's base 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine makes 300 horsepower, still ahead of the Highlander's gas engine. The Highlander Hybrid trades power for efficiency, producing a combined 243 horsepower while reaching up to 35 mpg combined. Buyers who want strong acceleration and towing confidence tend to favor the Explorer's engine lineup, while buyers prioritizing fuel economy tend to favor the Highlander.

The Highlander leads on fuel economy, especially in Hybrid form, where it reaches up to 35 mpg combined compared to the Explorer's 20 city and 29 highway with its base engine. Even the gas-only Highlander turbo four-cylinder edges the Explorer slightly at 21 city and 28 highway. This is a genuine advantage for the Highlander, particularly for families who drive significant highway miles. Buyers who prioritize fuel savings over engine power should weigh this gap in the Highlander's favor.

Both SUVs offer large central touchscreens and digital gauge clusters on upper trims, so neither has a clear technology gap over the other at comparable trim levels. The Explorer's Ford Digital Experience includes a 13.2-inch touchscreen with built-in Google and Amazon services. The Highlander offers Toyota Safety Sense and a comparable infotainment suite with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Buyers should compare each system hands-on, since preference for one interface over another is largely subjective.

The Highlander seats up to eight passengers versus the Explorer's seven, giving it a seating capacity edge for larger families. However, third-row legroom in the standard Highlander is limited and best suited to children rather than adults on longer trips. The Explorer's third row is comparable in usability to the standard Highlander's, though neither is as roomy as some larger three row SUVs. Families who need to regularly seat three adults across two rows of rear seating may want to test both vehicles' third rows directly before deciding.

Both SUVs offer strong standard safety suites, with the Highlander including Toyota Safety Sense across every trim and the Explorer offering Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ as part of its standard equipment. Neither SUV has a documented, verified overall safety advantage over the other based on current published specifications. Standard versus available features can vary by trim on both vehicles, so confirming the exact equipment on a specific trim is worthwhile. Both are generally well regarded for family safety in independent testing.

The Explorer offers a dedicated off-road Tremor trim with a suspension lift, all-terrain tires, and a limited-slip rear differential, a configuration the Highlander does not currently match. The Highlander focuses instead on standard all-wheel drive across its 2026 lineup for improved everyday traction rather than genuine off-road capability. For a Whitesboro family that wants occasional trail or rough-road capability, the Explorer Tremor stands alone in this matchup. For everyday all-weather traction without off-road ambitions, the Highlander's standard AWD covers most needs.

The Explorer starts at a notably lower price than the Highlander, at $40,160 versus $45,270, a gap that widened after Toyota discontinued the lower-priced Highlander LE trim for 2026. The Explorer also offers more available horsepower at a lower price point. The Highlander counters with better fuel economy and, in Hybrid form, a genuinely different value proposition built around long-term fuel savings. The better value depends on whether upfront price and power or long-term fuel efficiency matters more to a given family.

For a family that logs significant highway mileage, the Highlander's fuel economy advantage, especially in Hybrid form, can add up to meaningful savings over time. The Explorer's stronger available V6 offers more confident passing power and towing capability for families who occasionally pull a small trailer or boat. Both SUVs are comfortable and well suited to long highway drives at a basic level. A test drive on a typical highway route can help clarify which vehicle's ride and power delivery feels like the better fit.

2026 Explorer vs. Pilot: Interior, Technology & Comfort

The Honda Pilot counters with the roomiest third row in this comparison, offering meaningfully more third-row legroom and cargo space behind the third row than the Explorer, along with seating for up to eight passengers.

The 2026 Explorer answers with a significant horsepower advantage, reaching up to 400 horsepower with its available V6 versus the Pilot's 285-horsepower standard V6, plus a lower starting price of $40,160 versus the Pilot's $42,395.

2026 Explorer vs. Pilot

The Explorer's available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 produces up to 400 horsepower, well ahead of the Pilot's standard 3.5-liter V6 at 285 horsepower. Even the Explorer's base 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine makes 300 horsepower, still ahead of the Pilot's only available engine. The Pilot does not currently offer a hybrid or higher-output engine option to close that gap. Buyers who want stronger acceleration or towing confidence should note the Explorer's clear power advantage in this matchup.

The Pilot has a genuine advantage here, offering about 32.5 inches of third-row legroom compared to a noticeably smaller figure in the Explorer, along with more cargo space behind the third row. The Pilot also seats up to eight passengers versus the Explorer's seven. This makes the Pilot the stronger choice for families who regularly need to seat adults or teenagers in the third row. The Explorer's interior is comfortable for its seating capacity but does not match the Pilot's third-row space.

The Pilot gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg city and 27 mpg highway with its standard V6, slightly behind the Explorer's base engine at 20 city and 29 highway. Neither vehicle currently offers a hybrid option, so both rely on gas-only engines for efficiency. The Explorer's efficiency edge is modest and applies mainly to its base 2.3-liter engine rather than its more powerful V6. Fuel economy is a relatively minor differentiator between these two compared to their gap in third-row space and horsepower.

The Explorer offers a dedicated Tremor trim with a suspension lift, all-terrain tires, and a limited-slip rear differential. The Pilot counters with its own TrailSport trim, which adds all-terrain tires and unique styling along with standard all-wheel drive. Both trims are aimed at light off-road use rather than serious rock crawling, and neither has a clear, independently verified capability advantage over the other. A side-by-side look at both trims' specific off-road hardware is worthwhile for buyers who plan to use it regularly.

Both SUVs offer strong standard safety suites, with the Pilot including Honda Sensing across its lineup and the Explorer offering Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ as part of its standard equipment. Neither SUV has a documented, verified overall safety advantage over the other based on current published specifications. Standard versus available features can vary by trim on both vehicles, so confirming exact equipment on a specific trim is worthwhile. Both are generally well regarded for family safety in independent testing.

The Explorer starts at a lower price than the Pilot, at $40,160 versus $42,395, while also offering significantly more available horsepower. The Pilot counters with meaningfully more third-row room and cargo space, which can matter more than price or power for a family that regularly fills all three rows. Standard warranty coverage is essentially matched between the two brands. The better value depends on whether a family prioritizes seating room or power and price.

For teenagers or adults who will regularly sit in the third row, the Pilot's roomier third-row legroom is a genuine, meaningful advantage over the Explorer. The Explorer remains usable for occasional third-row trips but is less comfortable for taller passengers on longer drives. Families who rarely use the third row for anyone but young children may not notice as significant a difference. A hands-on comparison with the actual passengers who will use the third row is the best way to judge fit.

The Pilot generally offers more cargo space behind its third row than the Explorer, giving it an edge for families who frequently haul gear alongside a full passenger load. The Explorer's cargo area is still competitive for the segment and expands significantly with the third row folded. Families who regularly drive with all three rows occupied and need cargo room at the same time should weigh this gap toward the Pilot. Those who fold the third row for cargo runs more often than they use it may find the difference less important.

2026 Explorer vs. Traverse: Safety & Technology

The Chevrolet Traverse counters with the strongest standard engine output among these gas-only competitors at 328 horsepower, along with seating for up to eight passengers and a lower starting price than the Highlander or Pilot.

The 2026 Explorer answers with an even higher available horsepower ceiling of up to 400 with its optional V6, plus the segment's only factory off-road Tremor trim, which the Traverse does not offer.

2026 Explorer vs. Traverse

The Explorer's available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 produces up to 400 horsepower, ahead of the Traverse's single 2.5-liter turbo four-cylinder at 328 horsepower. The Traverse's standard engine still outmuscles the Explorer's base 2.3-liter EcoBoost, which makes 300 horsepower. So the Traverse actually beats the Explorer's base engine on horsepower, while the Explorer's optional V6 beats the Traverse's only available engine. Which SUV feels stronger in daily driving depends heavily on which Explorer engine is being compared.

The Traverse seats up to eight passengers versus the Explorer's seven, and it is generally regarded as offering more third-row and cargo space than the Explorer. The Traverse's longer wheelbase contributes to that extra interior room. Families who need to regularly seat eight or maximize cargo behind the third row should weigh this toward the Traverse. The Explorer remains comfortable for its seating capacity but does not match the Traverse's outright interior volume.

The two are close on fuel economy, with the Explorer's base engine rated at 20 city and 29 highway and the Traverse rated at 20 city and 26 highway in front-wheel drive form. The Explorer holds a modest highway mileage edge, while city mileage is essentially tied. Neither vehicle currently offers a hybrid option to meaningfully change this comparison. Buyers prioritizing fuel economy specifically should note the Explorer's modest highway advantage.

The Traverse offers a 17.7-inch diagonal advanced color touchscreen with Google built-in compatibility on its higher trims, one of the largest displays in this comparison. The Explorer counters with its own large 13.2-inch touchscreen and Ford Digital Experience, which includes built-in Google and Amazon services as well. Both systems offer modern connected features, and neither has a clear, independently verified advantage over the other. Buyers who prioritize screen size specifically may lean toward the Traverse's larger display.

The Explorer offers a dedicated Tremor trim with a suspension lift, all-terrain tires, and a limited-slip rear differential, a configuration the Traverse does not offer. The Traverse does offer a Z71 trim with some off-road styling and equipment, but it is generally regarded as less capable off-road than the Explorer Tremor. For a Whitesboro family that wants genuine light off-road capability, the Explorer Tremor stands out in this matchup. The Traverse remains a strong on-road and all-weather choice without the same trail focus.

The Explorer starts at a lower price than the Traverse, at $40,160 versus $42,795, while also offering a higher available horsepower ceiling with its optional V6. The Traverse counters with more standard interior and cargo room along with a stronger standard engine than the Explorer's base powertrain. Standard warranty coverage is essentially matched between the two brands. The better value depends on whether a family prioritizes interior room and standard power or price and available V6 performance.

For a family that specifically needs to seat eight passengers regularly, the Traverse's standard eight-passenger capability and larger interior are a genuine advantage over the Explorer's seven-seat maximum. The Explorer remains a strong choice for families of six or fewer who value the option of a more powerful engine or the Tremor's off-road capability. Both SUVs are comfortable for daily family use within their respective seating limits. A hands-on comparison with the family who will actually use the third row is the best way to confirm fit.

Both the Explorer and Traverse are rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds, so neither has a towing capacity advantage over the other. The Explorer's available V6 offers more confident acceleration while towing near that maximum than the Traverse's single turbo four-cylinder engine. The Traverse's standard engine is still capable for lighter trailers such as small boats or utility trailers. Buyers planning to tow near the 5,000-pound maximum regularly may prefer the extra power margin the Explorer's V6 provides.

2026 Explorer Value & Cost of Ownership vs. the Competition

Starting prices across this shortlist range from the Explorer's $40,160 up through the Pilot's $42,395, the Traverse's $42,795, and the Highlander's $45,270, so the Explorer is the most affordable way into this four-way comparison while also offering the highest available horsepower.

Warranty coverage is essentially matched across all four brands at 3 years and 36,000 miles basic with 5 years and 60,000 miles on the powertrain, so warranty length is not a differentiator in this comparison, while fuel economy and long-term resale reputation tend to favor the Highlander and Pilot based on Toyota and Honda's broader reliability track records.

2026 Explorer Value, Cost of Ownership & Financing

The Explorer has the lowest starting price of the four at $40,160, followed by the Pilot at $42,395, the Traverse at $42,795, and the Highlander at $45,270. The Highlander's price jumped notably for 2026 after Toyota discontinued its lower-priced LE trim and made all-wheel drive standard across the lineup. That widens the gap between the Explorer and Highlander to roughly $5,100 at the base trim. Holiday Ford can price out comparably equipped versions of each SUV to show where the real gap lands for a specific build.

The Explorer offers the highest available horsepower in this group while also starting at the lowest price, giving it a strong capability per dollar case for buyers who value power. The Pilot and Traverse both offer more standard seating and interior room at a modest price premium over the Explorer. The Highlander asks the highest starting price of the four but counters with hybrid efficiency the others do not match. Buyers focused purely on power relative to price should weigh the Explorer most favorably.

Fuel costs favor the Highlander, especially in Hybrid form, where it reaches up to 35 mpg combined versus the low-to-mid 20s for the other three. Toyota and Honda both carry strong historical reliability reputations that can translate into lower long-term repair costs for the Highlander and Pilot. The Explorer and Traverse are generally competitive on routine maintenance costs, without a clear cost of ownership advantage over each other. Total cost of ownership depends heavily on annual mileage, driving conditions, and how long the vehicle is kept.

Specific insurance premiums vary by driver, location, and coverage level rather than by any fixed difference between these four vehicles, so a direct quote is the only reliable way to compare that cost. Routine maintenance intervals are broadly similar across all four brands for their respective gas engines. The Highlander Hybrid involves some additional hybrid-specific service considerations that the other three gas-only vehicles do not. A conversation with Holiday Ford's service department about the specific Explorer configuration under consideration is the best way to understand real maintenance costs.

Holiday Ford works with a range of lenders to finance new Explorer purchases for qualified buyers, with terms depending on credit, down payment, and the specific vehicle and trim selected. Financing terms and available incentives change frequently, so current rates and offers should be confirmed directly with the dealership rather than assumed from prior promotions. Buyers comparing financing across brands should request comparable term lengths and down payment structures to make an apples-to-apples comparison. Holiday Ford's finance team can walk through current offers for a specific Explorer configuration.

The right choice between financing and leasing depends on how long a family plans to keep the vehicle, expected annual mileage, and whether ownership at the end of the term matters. Families planning to keep an SUV for many years and drive higher mileage generally do better financing, since leases typically include mileage caps. Families who prefer driving a newer vehicle every few years without the eventual resale process may prefer leasing where it is available. Holiday Ford's finance team can run the numbers on both paths for a specific Explorer trim and compare them directly.

Toyota and Honda vehicles, including the Highlander and Pilot, have historically posted some of the strongest resale values in the three row SUV segment, a track record built over many model generations. The Explorer holds value reasonably well as a long-running, well-known nameplate with a wide dealer and service network. The Traverse depreciates at rates broadly typical for the segment, without a documented, verified resale advantage over the Explorer in current market data. Buyers planning to sell or trade in within a few years should weigh resale reputation alongside upfront price and features.

The Explorer's combination of the lowest starting price and the highest available horsepower in this group makes a solid case for buyers who want power and value together. The Highlander and Pilot offer a different kind of long-term value through Toyota and Honda's broader reliability and resale reputations. The Traverse offers a middle ground with more standard interior space than the Explorer at a similar price point. Which of these forms of long-term value matters most depends on individual priorities around power, seating, and brand reliability history.

2026 Explorer: Why Whitesboro Drivers Choose Holiday Ford

Holiday Ford is family owned and operated, serving Whitesboro and the surrounding Grayson County area, and the same Explorer that leads this shortlist on available horsepower and starting price is backed locally by a team that lives and works in this community rather than a distant corporate office. Choosing the Explorer over the Highlander, Pilot, or Traverse means choosing the lowest starting price and the strongest available engine in this comparison, and buying it from Holiday Ford means backing that choice with a dealership that has a direct stake in Whitesboro's satisfaction rather than a one-time sale. The honest verdict across this shortlist is that no single SUV wins every category, since the Pilot and Traverse offer real seating advantages and the Highlander offers real efficiency advantages, but for families who prioritize power and price together, the Explorer is the clear leader among these four.

2026 Explorer Local Availability & Dealer Trust

Holiday Ford carries Explorer inventory at its Whitesboro location, with trim and configuration availability changing as new units arrive and sell. Current in-stock inventory is best confirmed directly with the dealership or through its website, since availability shifts week to week. Families looking for a specific trim, such as the Tremor or ST-Line, should call ahead to confirm that exact configuration is on the lot or can be located through the dealer network. Holiday Ford can also help locate a specific build from another Ford dealer if it is not currently in Whitesboro stock.

Whitesboro sits a short drive from both Sherman and Denison, making Holiday Ford a convenient option for families throughout that part of Grayson County rather than only those living in Whitesboro itself. Many customers from the wider Sherman, Denison, and Gainesville area already shop at Holiday Ford for its combination of local ownership and full Ford SUV inventory. The dealership's location along the regional highway network keeps the drive manageable for both sales visits and future service appointments. Families unsure of drive time can confirm the exact route and timing directly with the dealership.

Holiday Ford is family owned and operated, which means the people helping a family choose between the Explorer, Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse live in this community rather than answering to a distant corporate ownership group. That local ownership tends to translate into a sales and service relationship that continues well past the day of purchase, since the dealership's reputation in Whitesboro depends on it. A larger metro dealership may offer a bigger lot, but it rarely offers the same direct accountability to the local community. Families who value that kind of relationship often find it worth the trip to Whitesboro.

Holiday Ford's sales team works with families comparing Explorer trims regularly, from the value-focused Active up through the off-road Tremor and performance ST. That regular exposure helps the team match a family's actual seating, budget, and use case to the right trim rather than just the most popular one. Families with specific needs, such as regular third-row use or occasional light off-roading, should bring those details to the conversation for the most accurate recommendation. Holiday Ford can also walk through the differences between trims on the lot in person.

Holiday Ford's service department supports Explorer maintenance and repair using Ford-trained technicians and genuine Ford parts. Keeping service local in Whitesboro means warranty work and routine maintenance do not require a long drive to a metro-area dealership. Current service scheduling and capacity are best confirmed directly with the dealership's service department. Families can typically set up service at the same time they purchase the vehicle.

Buying locally from Holiday Ford means the same dealership that sold the Explorer is also positioned to service it, which can simplify warranty claims and routine maintenance scheduling. A family owned dealership also tends to have more continuity in staff, so a buyer may work with the same salesperson or service advisor across multiple visits over the years. That kind of continuity is harder to guarantee at a larger, higher-turnover metro dealership. Families who value a consistent point of contact for the life of the vehicle often find that with a locally owned dealer like Holiday Ford.

Families can contact Holiday Ford directly by phone or through its website to schedule an Explorer test drive at the Whitesboro location. Bringing the whole family along, including anyone who will regularly ride in the third row, helps everyone evaluate real comfort and space during the drive. Comparing a test drive of the Explorer against the Highlander, Pilot, or Traverse back to back is one of the clearest ways to feel the real differences described on this page. Holiday Ford can typically accommodate same-week test drive requests depending on current inventory and staffing.

Bringing a clear sense of typical passenger count and cargo needs helps Holiday Ford's team recommend the right Explorer trim for a real comparison against the Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse. Trade-in information, if applicable, and a general budget range also help narrow down trim and financing options during the visit. Families who have already test driven a competing SUV should mention that directly so the visit can focus on the specific differences that matter most to them. Holiday Ford can pull up current inventory and pricing on the spot to make the comparison concrete.

2026 Explorer Frequently Asked Questions

The 2026 Explorer's base 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine makes 300 horsepower, while the available 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 produces up to 400 horsepower. That gives the Explorer the highest available horsepower among the Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse covered on this page. Horsepower varies by trim and engine choice, so buyers should confirm which engine comes with a specific trim before comparing power figures.
The 2026 Explorer seats up to seven passengers across three rows, depending on second-row configuration. Some competitors in this comparison, including the Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse, offer seating for up to eight. Families who need to seat eight regularly should compare those specific configurations directly against the Explorer.
The 2026 Explorer is rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds with the Class III Trailer Tow Package, which comes standard across the lineup. This matches the towing rating of the Highlander, Pilot, and Traverse covered on this page, so towing capacity is not a differentiator among these four. Buyers planning to tow near that maximum should confirm the exact hitch and cooling package on the specific vehicle.
The 2026 Explorer starts at $40,160 before options, taxes, and fees, the lowest starting price among the four SUVs covered on this page. Final pricing depends on trim, engine, and equipment selected, along with any current manufacturer or dealer incentives. Holiday Ford can provide current, exact pricing on in-stock Explorer inventory.
The Explorer leads this shortlist on available horsepower and starting price, which makes it a strong choice for buyers who prioritize power and value. The Pilot and Traverse counter with more third-row and cargo room, and the Highlander counters with hybrid efficiency, so the better SUV depends on individual priorities. There is no single correct answer for every family, which is why this page compares all four SUVs in depth. Holiday Ford can help match a specific family's needs to the right choice among the four.

New 2026 Explorer For Sale in Whitesboro, TX


May not represent actual vehicle. (Options, colors, trim and body style may vary)